The really helpful company

Privacy Statement

Coops & Co will aim to comply with the requirements of the GDPR to ensure that personal data provided to us is carefully processed.

Coops & Co will collect personal data as part of the human resources and organisation development services we deliver to clients and their employees, which may include recruitment processes covering external applicants. We will collect and process sensitive personal data only as is necessary and in compliance with all applicable legislation.

By applying for a role, candidates consent to us collecting and processing personal data supplied by them and to disclosing this information to prospective employers in connection with a recruitment process.

If you are not successful, this information may be processed in the event of another suitable opening becoming available.

The following are examples of information that may be retained by the Company as part of its records. The list is not exclusive or exhaustive:

  • CV

  • Interview Notes

  • Selection Assessments

  • Any other information in your application that you choose to share with us

From time to time, we may also collect personal data from third parties, such as when a referee provides information about you or from other sources where you have made your personal information publicly available for the purposes of recruitment on job boards, LinkedIn or other publicly available Social Media networks.

Safeguarding your data

The security of any personal data is extremely important to us and access is only provided to prospective employers as part of a recruitment process.

We will take all reasonable physical, electronic and administrative steps to safeguard personal data to protect it from loss, misuse, unauthorised use, access, inadvertent disclosure, alteration and destruction.

We will strive to protect all personal data, but it must be noted that despite reasonable precautions no data transmission or storage can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Therefore, anyone disclosing any personal information to us online or otherwise, must understand that they do so at their own risk.

Storage of data

Information provided by clients or applicants will be stored in paper records or on computer systems in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Will the Company share my personal information with anyone else?

As part of a recruitment process, we may pass personal data to prospective employers. Please note that as a result, covering letters and CVs may be transferred to the relevant employer, who may retain a copy of the documents or distribute them to third parties. Clients and their employees who may have access to personal information are required to keep the information confidential.

We do not share information with third parties for direct marketing purposes and will only disclose information to third parties if we are legally obliged to do so.

Your rights

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

You may withdraw the consent you have given at any time putting your request in writing to [email protected]

If at any time you have concerns about the processing of your data please contact [email protected]